Search Your Queries Related To Mhcolaw

Privacy Policy

MHCO is committed to respecting your privacy and is committed towards honouring and protecting the privacy of any user who accesses and uses the Website (www.mhcolaw.com) owned and operated by MHCO. In the Privacy Policy, the use of terms such as “we”, “us”, and “our” refers to MHCO. The Privacy Policy explains how we deal with your personal data and any related information. The revisions made will come into effect from the day and date they are posted on the Website, unless specified otherwise. This Privacy Policy is in consonance with the current data protection laws as applicable in India.

  • 1. APPLICABILITY OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

    • 1.1 This Privacy Policy is applicable to those users who provide their Personal Information to Us or those you use the Website. We only collect personal data with your consent. The data collected by us may include your name, contact number, email address or any other details you may share.

    • 1.2 The user agrees, accepts and is bound by this Privacy Policy, when they use the Website. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time at MHCO’s sole discretion or on account of changes in law. Unless otherwise specified, such revisions shall take effect from the day and date they are posted on the Website. MHCO shall be under no obligation to notify the user about the changes. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as your continued access and use of the Website shall be deemed to be your approval and acceptance of all changes to this Privacy Policy.

    • 1.3 If a user visits the Website, after choosing to do so, then any dispute regarding breach of privacy will be subject to this Privacy Policy and its terms and conditions of use. The applicable law for any such dispute shall be the laws of India. The competent courts at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India will have exclusive jurisdiction over any or all disputes arising out of, or in connection with this Privacy Policy.

  • 2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    • 2.1 ‘Personal Information’ as defined in Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 means “any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.”

    • 2.2We collect the following Personal Information:

      • 2.2.1 Automatically Collected Information: When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect some information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, along with some of the cookies that are stored on your device, regardless of the kind of user. It includes your search activity, pages viewed, date and time of your visit. The following methods and technologies are used to acquire Information: –

      • 2.2.2 Cookies are little data files that are stored on your browser and include an unidentifiable unique identity. Visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org for additional information about cookies and how to disable them.

      • 2.2.3 Log files gather information such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps to monitor activity on the Site.

      • 2.2.4 Electronic data such as "web beacons," "tags," and "pixels" are utilized to track how you use the Site.

      • 2.2.5 Information on Your Location: We will receive your device's location if you enable this through your browser or mobile device. We may infer your general location from your IP address. You may also opt to provide us your location information by entering this information on our Website.

      • 2.2.6You may subscribe to our legal updates by entering your Email address on our Website which we may store for sending regular updates on law.

  • 3.PURPOSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • 3.13.1We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, protect and personalise our current services and products. We may use the information to:

      • 3.1.1 To analyse data, build algorithms, create databases for rating systems, recommendations engines, etc. so that our content shows up on relevant searches;

      • 3.1.2 To conduct research for internal purposes;

      • 3.1.3 To perform audits and quality assessment procedures;

      • 3.1.4 To observe our resource usage and troubleshoot in relation to the Website;

      • 3.1.5 We also use personal information for, but not limited to, record keeping, sharing knowledge updates and recent developments at MHCO and to seek your valuable feedback on your engagement with us

      • 3.1.6 Analyse performance or monitoring user feedback and satisfaction

      • 3.1.7 Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent unauthorised and illegal activity.

      • 3.1.8 To resolve technical issues and troubleshoot problems;

      • 3.1.9 Other reasons shall be through an update carried out to this Privacy Policy.

  • 4.DISCLOSURE | PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • 4.1We have to share your personal information in the following cases:

      • 4.1.1 All information collected from the Users by Us is maintained in electronic form on servers and / or cloud systems and shall be accessible by certain employees of MHCO. The User information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, We shall make commercially reasonable endeavours to ensure that the User information is rendered confidential, and will disclose User information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    • 4.2 User’s Information can be disclosed in only in the following circumstances:

      • 4.2.1 We may process and share your Personal Information with judicial authorities and government agencies mandated under the law, without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including cyber incidents prosecution and punishment of offences or when responding to court orders, or legal process or, to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims.

      • 4.2.2 MHCO may declare personal information in response to indictments, court orders, or another legal process from law enforcement or governmental agencies, or to develop, protect, or practice MHCO’s legal or other rights, or to protect against a legitimate dispute, or as otherwise mandated or required by law.

      • 4.2.3 Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a court order, search warrant, or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect Our rights.

  • 5.DURATION | PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • 5.1 The Personal Information provided by you shall not be retained by Us for longer than it is required for the purposes for which it was processed in accordance with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable.

    • 5.2 At the expiry of such period your Personal Information will be deleted or archived in compliance with applicable laws.

    • 5.3 The Personal Information of the Users is only collected when it is for a lawful purpose in connection with the function or activity carried out by Us and when the collection of such Personal Information is considered to be necessary for Our purpose.

  • 6.SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF DATA

    • 6.1 However, despite our best efforts, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure or impenetrable.

    • 6.2 MHCO cannot guarantee the security of any information submitted to, stored on, or transmitted from its systems. MHCO is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures relating to the Website by any user or third parties. Your safety and security are important to us, and we work hard to offer a safe and secure environment for all of our users.

    • 6.3 We are committed towards protecting and safeguarding your Personal Information. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the data provided by you is secured.

    • 6.4 We follow all security norms, hence mode of payment made by the User is secured.

    • 6.5 We seek to comply with the practices and procedures as prescribed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder to secure your Personal Information.

    • 6.6 By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you agree that the standards and practices being implemented by Us, are reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your Personal Information.

  • 7.DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES

    • 7.1 We do not sell, trade, publish or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to outside parties, unless we provide you with advance notice and obtain your prior consent to do so.

    • 7.2 This does not include our trusted service providers, including without limitation, our hosting partners, who assist us in operating the Website, conducting our business, or serving our clients; so long as they agree to keep this information confidential and do not have any independent use of the information we disclose to them. You hereby give us your consent to transfer your Personal Data to our trusted service providers.

    • 7.3 We may also release certain limited information when its release is required to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety, investigate fraud or respond to a government request.

  • 8.RIGHTS OF USERS

    • 8.1 You may have certain rights relating to your Personal Information provided for under applicable laws of India.

    • 8.2 These are the rights to: Request access to your Personal Information and request details of the processing activities conducted by Us, including, but not limited to:

      • 8.2.1 request erasure of your Personal Information in certain circumstances;

      • 8.2.2 request restriction of the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances;

      • 8.2.3 object to the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances;

      • 8.2.4 lodge a complaint with the grievance officer as provided below in Clause 14 of this Privacy Policy.

  • 9.COOKIES

    • 9.1 MHCO, like many other websites, utilizes cookies to provide you with a more personalized browsing experience. A cookie is a tiny piece of data that a web server sends to a web browser to allow the server to gather information from the browser. Your browser then sends these cookies back to the webpage on each subsequent visit so that it can recognize You and remember things like Your preferences.

    • 9.2 A cookie contains limited non-personal data, usually a unique identifier and the name of the webpage. This enables a webpage to recognise You each time You revisit it.

    • 9.3 We use cookies on our Website for a variety of reasons such as to enable us to recognise when You have logged in and to improve Your experience on the Website. In particular, we use cookies for:

      • 9.3.1 Strictly necessary purposes: to keep You logged in or to improve the security of our Site and for system administration, such as preventing fraudulent or disruptive activity. These cookies will not be used to remember Your preferences or username beyond Your current visit. We do not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

      • 9.3.2 Functionality purposes: to remember Your preferences and settings and also to help Us provide information that is targeted to Your interests;

      • 9.3.3 `Analytics and performance-related purposes: to record the popularity of various elements available on the Site and to analyse how our visitors use our Site. The use of cookies on the Site, help Us analyse the web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. This helps us to provide a high-quality experience and to improve the way our Site works.

    • 9.4 We place both permanent and temporary cookies in Your devices.

    • 9.5 By using this Website, You agree that We can place cookies on Your computer or device as explained above.

    • 9.6 However, You can control and manage cookies in various ways. You are always free to decline our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on this Website and You may be required to re-enter Your password more frequently during a session. If You would like to block some or all of the cookies on our Site from being downloaded onto Your computer or device, You can adjust the cookie settings on Your internet browser.

    • 9.7 A user may set or amend his / her / its web browsers to delete or disable cookies. If a user chooses to disable cookies on his / her / its computer or mobile telecommunication device, it may impair, degrade or restrict access to certain areas of the site. Merely closing the site should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Us. However, users are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure deletion, as We cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the users of the Website.

    • 9.8 Most online browsers provide some level of cookie management via the browser settings. Please be aware, however, that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of this page.

    • 9.9 The Interactive Advertising Bureau's website www.allaboutcookies.org has further data about cookies, including measures you may take to decline their usage.

    • 9.10 Individuals have the right to have their data erased.

    • 9.11 Individuals may withdraw their consent at any moment if we process personal data based on consent.

    • 9.12 Other rights, such as the right to restrict or object to our use of personal data and the right to data portability, may be available to individuals.For more information on how to control Your cookies and browser settings, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

  • 10.MODIFY / OPTING OUT / DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • 10.1 You can stop receiving email communications/ newsletter from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications. We will endeavour to respond to process your unsubscribe request within a reasonable timeframe as per the applicable law.

    • 10.2 If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying or deleting your information, you can contact us directly at admin@mhcolaw.com. We may retain your information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. The information shall be retained to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and agreements.

  • 11.CONSENT

    • 11.1 By using the Website you agree and share your consent for us to collect, transfer, use, store and disclose such information according to the Privacy Policy. Do not access our Website if you don't agree with the Privacy Policy. You further consent to use your Personal Information for future opportunities.

    • 11.2 As per the applicable data protection laws in India, your consent will not be taken in situations where your Personal Information is to be shared in pursuance of adhering to legal obligations.

  • 12.REVOCATION OF CONSENT

    • 12.1The providers of the Personal Information, prior to the collection of information will be given an option to not provide the data sought to be collected.

    • 12.2The providers of information also have the option to revoke their consent at any time during which they are availing our services.

  • 13.CONTACT US

    • If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy or our website, you can send us an email at admin@mhcolaw.com.

  • 14.GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    • 14.1In case you have any complaints and / or grievances in relation to the processing of your Personal Information, the complaints regarding the same can be sent to Our grievance officer.

    • 14.214.2The said complaint and/or grievance to be written to: admin@mhcolaw.com